• EAMCET / ECET / ICET / PGECET Code
  • LBCE

    FUNCTIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY    

    • Determine and prescribe courses of study and syllabi, and restructure and redesign the courses to suit local needs, make it skill oriented and in consonance with the job requirements.
    • Promote research in relevant fields.
    • Evolve methods of assessment of students’ performance, the conduct of examinations and notification of results.
    • Use modern tools of educational technology to achieve higher standards and greater creativity.
    • Promote healthy practices such as community service, extension activities, projects for the benefit of the society at large, neighbourhood programmes, etc.
    • Institute scholarships, fellowships, studentships, medals, prizes and certificates on the recommendations of the Academic Council.
    • Approve new programmes of study leading to degrees and/or diplomas.

     

    DETAILS OF GOVERNING BODY MEETINGS

    SNo.

    Date of Meeting

    Minutes

    1.

    21-11-2019

    Click Here for 11th G.B Minutes

    2.

    03-05-2019

    Click Here for 10th G.B Minutes

    3.

    24-11-2018

    Click Here for 9th G.B Minutes

    4.

    07-04-2018

    Click Here for 8th G.B Minutes

    5.

    29-07-2017

    Click Here for 7th G.B Minutes

    6.

    27-08-2016

    Click Here for 6th G.B Minutes

    7.

    15-07-2015

    Click Here for 5th G.B Minutes


        GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS

    S.No

    Name of the Member

    Details of the Member

    Designation

    1

    Sri Lakireddy Bali Reddy

    Chairman
    Lakireddy Bali Reddy Charitable Trust

    Chairperson

    2

    Dr.Mamta Rani Aggarwal

    Additional Secretary
    Association of Indian Universities,
    New Delhi.

    UGC Nominee

    3

    Prof.N.Aroji Rani

    Principal
    Government Polytechnic, Gannavaram.

    A.P State Government Nominee

    4

    Dr.V. Ravindra

    Professor, Dept. of Civil Engineering,
    JNTUK, Kakinada.


    JNTUK Nominee

    5

    Dr.P.Udaya Bhaskar

    Chairman, APPSC, Hyderabad

    Member
    (Management Nominee)

    6

    Dr.V.Ramachandra Raju

    Chancellor (FAC) & Vice Chancellor
    RGUKT-Andhra Pradesh

    Member
    (Management Nominee)

    7

    Dr.K.RajaGopal

    Former Vice Chancellor
    Sri Krishnadevaraya University, Anantapuramu

    Member
    (Management Nominee)

    8

    Prof. V.S.S. Kumar

    Former Vice-Chancellor,
    JNTUK, Kakinada

    Member
    (Management Nominee)

    9

    Dr.V.Venkaiah

    Former Vice -Chancellor
    Krishna University, Machilipatnam

    Member
    (Management Nominee)

    10

    Sri D.Ramakrishna

    Managing Director
    Efftronics Systems Pvt. Ltd.
    VIJAYAWADA

    Member
    (Industrialist)

    11

    Dr.D.V.Rama Koti Reddy

    Professor and Head of Instrument Technology
    College of Engineering
    Andhra University,  Visakhapatnam

    Member
    (Management Nominee)

    12

    Sri.G.Srinivasa Reddy

    President, Lakireddy Bali Reddy Charitable Trust

    Member

    13

    Sri L.Balakota Reddy

    Retd.General Manager (E&M)
    The Singareni Collieries Company ltd, Kothagudem

    Member

    14

    Sri. G.satyanarayana Reddy

    Land Lord, Mylavaram

    Trust Member

    15

    Sri.K.Timma Reddy

    Director(Infrastructure)
    Lakireddy Bali Reddy College of Engineering

    Member

    16

    Sri.S.Kasi Reddy

    Finance Manager
    Lakireddy Bali Reddy College of Engineering

    Member

    17

    Dr.K.Harinadha Reddy

    Vice- Principal
    Lakireddy Bali Reddy College of Engineering

     

    Member
    (Principal’s Nominee)

    18

    Dr.R.Chandra Sekharam

    Director, IQAC & Dean-School of Computing
    Lakireddy Bali Reddy College of Engineering

    Member
    (Principal’s Nominee)

    19

    Dr.K.Appa Rao

    Principal, Lakireddy Bali Reddy College of Engineering (Ex-Officio)

    Member Secretary